Privacy Statement

About Us

The Association of MBAs is the impartial authority on postgraduate management education and is committed to raising its profile and quality standards internationally for the benefit of business schools, students and alumni and employers. AMBA established that vision in 1967 and it's as relevant today as it was almost 50 years ago.

We accredit MBA programmes at member Business Schools around the world, and high potential Business Schools may be members of the AMBA Development Network.

Students and graduates of AMBA-accredited programmes may join AMBA as individual members.

We also provide guidance and advice to prospective MBA students, and connect employers and suppliers of services to the Higher Education industry with our member schools and individuals.

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • Catherine Walker, Finance & Commercial Director (c.walker@mbaworld.com)
  • Association of MBAs, 25 Hosier Lane, London, EC1A 9LQ

Updates to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is regularly reviewed. This current version was published in May 2018 to coincide with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data

Under the GDPR personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How and why does AMBA need to collect and store personal data?

This privacy statement tells you how we, AMBA, will collect and use your personal data. In order for us to provide you with the relevant service(s) we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will AMBA share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to AMBA in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf or directly to us. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with AMBA’s procedures. If we wish to pass any sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

We use MailChimp, a US-hosted third party provider to send and manage our email communications which is certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Please note that Mailchimp is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by AMBA. This privacy policy only refers to the way AMBA will use your information. You should refer to Mailchimp’s privacy policys we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We are reviewing our email service provider arrangements.

When we send you email communications, we monitor whether you have opened the communication and clicked on any included links, using industry standard technology. This will enable us to track and analyse your level of engagement/interest in the communication we are sending you and will provide us with further insight on what type of communications are most of interest to you.

How will AMBA use the personal data it collects about me?

AMBA will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

We do not carry out automated decision making or profiling.

How long will AMBA hold the information for?

AMBA is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. AMBA will process and store personal data for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.

Under what circumstances will AMBA contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. We endeavour to contact you only with information relevant to you.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

AMBA at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If AMBA does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of AMBA or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.<
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

AMBA accepts the following documentation as proof of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Signed passport
  • Signed driving licence

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by AMBA (or third parties as described in above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and AMBA’s data protection representatives.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details  AMBA Data Protection Owner contact details 
Contact Name:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Catherine Walker
Address line 1:
Wycliffe House
Association of MBAs
Address line 2:
Water Lane
25 Hosier Lane
Address line 3: Wilmslow London
Address line 4:
Cheshire EC1A 9LQ
Address line 5: SK9 5AF  
Email:
casework@ico.org.uk c.walker@mbaworld.com
Telephone:
01625 545 745 02072462686

Read more about how and why we use your data by expanding the section(s) relevant to you below.